.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

News of Public Record | Feb. 8, 2018

-A A +A

Items published in court news are public record.

The Trimble Banner publishes all misdemeanors, felonies and small-claims judgments recorded in district court, as well as all civil suits recorded in circuit court. Juvenile court cases are not published.

Crime reports are provided by local law enforcement agencies. Charges or citations reported to The Trimble Banner do not imply guilt.

The following judgments were rendered in Trimble County District Court during the week of Jan. 29, 2018, with the Honorable Judge Diane E. Wheeler presiding:

FELONY

Joshua Damron, 1980 – preliminary hearing – amend to misdemeanor non-support, guilty plea entered, 365 days conditionally discharged for two years, pay child support, review scheduled for 10 a.m. April 24.

Jakob C. Ferguson, 1991 – preliminary hearing – not guilty plea entered, $1,000 USB signed only by family, remain law abiding, contact with pretrial services, not to possesses or consume any illegal drugs, preliminary hearing continued to 10 a.m. Feb. 13.

Hugh T. Galbraith, 1972 – preliminary hearing – case placed on rocket docket.

Trenton S. Goodlett, 1997 – preliminary hearing – case placed on rocket docket, continued to 9 a.m. Feb. 15.

Jeremy T. Gore, 1986 – arraignment – reappoint public defender, amend bond to $1,000 USB, remain law abiding, pay child support, revocation hearing scheduled for 10 a.m. Feb. 6.

Anthony M. Law, 1992 – revocation hearing – failure to appear, issue bench warrant $9,500 cash, no surety.

Timothy Lee, 1958 – preliminary hearing – time waiver signed, preliminary hearing continued to Feb. 13.

Courtney L. Lyninger, 1990 – preliminary hearing – failure to appear, issue bench warrant $7,500 cash, no surety.

Jonathan R. McClain, 1992 – arraignment – 10 counts of possess/view matter portraying sexual performance by a minor, five counts of promoting sex performance by a minor under 16 years of age, 10 counts of distributing obscene material to minors, first offense, not guilty plea entered, appoint public defender, time waiver signed, preliminary hearing scheduled for 10 a.m. Feb. 13.

Jeffery A. Smith, 1982 – preliminary hearing – amend to misdemeanor non-support, guilty plea entered, 365 days conditionally discharged for two years, no new offenses, pay child support, review scheduled for 10 a.m. April 24.

Jeffrey A. Smith, 1982 – other hearing – case placed on rocket docket.

Nathan R. Smith, 1987 – preliminary hearing – preliminary hearing continued to 10 a.m. Feb. 13.

Nathan R. Smith, 1987 – preliminary hearing – amend to misdemeanor non-support, guilty plea entered, six months conditionally discharged for two years, no new offenses, pay child support, review scheduled for April 24.

MISDEMEANOR

Ian M. Bockting, 1999 – pretrial conference – pretrial conference continued to 8:30 a.m. Feb. 13.

Tiffany D. Davis, 1989 – show cause hearing – continued to Feb. 27 to pay in full.

Brian P. Deaton, 1982 – arraignment – theft by unlawful taking or disposition (all others) under $500, transfer to Oldham County, Oldham County case.

Jakob C. Ferguson, 1991 – pretrial conference, ament to $250 USB signed only by family, pretrial conference continued to 10 a.m. Feb. 13.

Steven A. Gribbins, 1984 – bond forfeiture hearing – failure to appear, bond forfeited.

Justin E. Hall, 1980 – pretrial conference – dismissed without prejudice.

Bradley L. May, 1982 – pretrial conference – pretrial conference continued to 9 a.m. Feb. 13.

Deidrich Moederzoon, 1996 – pretrial conference – amend to failure to maintain insurance, first offence, amend to license not in possession, guilty plea entered, $713 in fines and court costs due July 17.

Shawn S. Morgan, 1965 – arraignment – appoint public defender, revocation hearing scheduled for 10 a.m. Feb. 6.

Richard R. Runge, 1969 – pretrial conference – failure to appear, issue bench warrant $500 cash, no surety.

Robert Smith, 1983 – pretrial conference, attorney allowed to withdraw as counsel, pretrial conference continued to 9 a.m. Feb. 27.

Robert Smith, 1983 – review, attorney allowed to withdraw as counsel, review continued to 9 a.m. Feb. 27.

Steven L. Webster, 1982 – pretrial conference – not guilty plea entered, pretrial conference continued to 8:30 a.m. Feb. 27.

Tyler W. Wentworth, 1985 – revocation hearing – continued to Feb. 13.

Kerri J. Youngs, 1983 – pretrial conference – defendant to complete DVOT program and provide proof of enrollment, mental health assessment and follow up, proof of assessment and enrollment due March 13, diversion, pass for 12 months, review scheduled for Jan. 29, 2019.

TRAFFIC

David A. Aldridge, 1988 – pretrial conference – continued at 9 a.m. March 13 with license.

Rachel Anderson, 1980 – arraignment – failure to wear seat belts, paid.

Aaron T. Ashby, 1981 – show cause hearing – failure to appear, issue bench warrant $605 cash, no surety.

Matthew O. Blackaby, 1981 – arraignment – no/expired registration plates, failure to produce insurance card, continued to 9 a.m. Feb. 13.

Ralph G. Calvert III, 1971 – arraignment – speeding 18 mph over the limit, county attorney diversion, review scheduled for July 31.

Amber Clark, 1995 – arraignment – failure to wear seat belts, guilty plea entered, $25 fine.

Richard A. Clift, 1955 – arraignment – speeding 15 mph over the limit, county attorney diversion, review scheduled for July 31.

Dustin J. Cook, 1992 – arraignment – no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license, proof shown, case dismissed.

Ashley Farmer, 1990 – pretrial conference – failure to appear, notify Department of Transportation.

Jakob C. Ferguson, 1991 – pretrial conference – continued to 10 a.m. Feb. 13.

Jose C. Garcia, 1998 – arraignment – operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol/drugs BAC 0.08, first offense, no operator’s/moped license, failure to produce insurance card, possess open alcohol beverage container in a motor vehicle, not guilty plea entered, pretrial conference scheduled for 9 a.m. Feb. 27.

Justin E. Hall, 1986 – pretrial conference – operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol/drugs, BAC 0.08, aggravator, first offense, guilty plea entered, sentencing scheduled for 11 a.m. March 27.

Amy J. Hazelwood, 1983 – show cause hearing – $30 paid, continued to March 27 to pay in full.

Bobby L. Kennedy, 1986 – pretrial conference – no operator’s/moped license, failure to notify address change to Department of Transportation, guilty plea entered, five days in jail, five days credit.

Bryon K. Koenig, 1978 – arraignment – operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, not guilty plea entered, continued to 9 a.m. March 27.

Grant Lawson – arraignment – improper registration plate, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, second or greater offense, proof shown, case dismissed.

Sarah K. Markin, 1989 – pretrial conference – pretrial conference continued to 9 a.m. March 13.

Natasha N. Mullins, 1994 – arraignment – failure to produce insurance card, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, rear license not illuminated, proof shown, case dismissed.

Dorothy Paige, 1975 – arraignment – failure to wear seat belts, failure to appear, notify Department of Transportation.

Bradley Penick, 1980 – pretrial conference – pretrial conference continued to 9 a.m. Feb. 27.

Naeem M. Qatabi, 1958 – show cause hearing – continued to 9 a.m. Feb. 27.

Mikel L. Rippey, 1994 – arraignment – license to be in possession, improper lane usage/vehicle keep to right except to pass, not guilty plea entered, continued to 9 a.m. March 27 with license, recall Department of Transportation notice.

Matthew J. Shafer, 1979 – arraignment – amend to speeding 10 mph over the limit, failure to wear seat belts, failure to owner to maintain required insurance/security, first offense, guilty plea entered, $288 in fines and costs due April 24, recall Department of Transportation notification.

Michael D. Shipley, 1963 – arraignment – no/expired registration plates, failure to wear seat belts, failure to produce insurance card, failure to appear, notify Department of Transportation.

Christa L. Skirvin, 1984 – sentencing –loss of license for 30 days, $575 in fines due July 17, court costs waived.

Nathan R. Smith, 1987 – preliminary hearing – appoint public defender, continued to 10 a.m. Feb. 13.

Chad E. Straughn, 1980 – review – failure to appear issue bench warrant $273 cash, no surety, notify Department of Transportation.

Debbie S. Trimble, 1962 – arraignment – failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first offense, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, proof show, case dismissed.

Jeffrey L. Wilhoite, 1977 – arraignment – failure to wear seat belts, guilty plea entered, $25 fine; failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first offense, not guilty plea entered, continued to 9 a.m. Feb. 27.

Natalie Wood, 1975 – arraignment – no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, first offense, not guilty plea entered, pretrial conference scheduled for 9 a.m. Feb. 27.

Angela M. Wright, 1986 – arraignment – failure to wear seat belts, guilty plea entered, $25 fine.

Lawrence L. Wynn, 1959 – arraignment – failure to wear seat belts, guilty plea entered, $25 fine.

CIVIL

Mason & Mefford, Inc. vs. Wesley W. Verner – other hearing – remand, defendants appeared.

SMALL CLAIMS

Raymond T. Payton vs. Corey Adair – court trial – plaintiff present, defendant not present, hearing held, judgment for the plaintiff in the sum of $589.95 plus court costs.

Carolyn Purvis vs. Carla Brown – other hearing – hearing held, judgment for plaintiff in the amount of $2,500 plus court costs of $91 jointly and severally against all defendants.

PROPERTY TRANSFERS

Kimberly Ann & John David Ogburn Jr. to Lauren Cassel and Michael W. St. Clair-property at 2703 Leeport Rd., Milton. $208,000.

Kenneth R. Lail to Kenneth R. Lail Revocable Trust-lot #13 of Riverview Subdivision, 0.751 acres. FMV $95,000.

The Estate of Richard W. Craig to Faron Craig and Wesley L. Craig-parcel 1 & 2 on Waters of Corn Creek. 10.5 acres +/-. FMV &73,200.

Samantha L. Gaddis to Larry Dale Peyton-property at 53 Cutshaw Lane, Bedford. $90,000.

George & Dianna Louden etc. to Joseph S. Yates, Master Commissioner & Richardson Investments, LLC-tract 1 (17.50 acres) of Bell Roberts Farm. $48,000.

Wells Fargo Bank & Johnathan Jones to Wells Fargo Bank-tracts 1 & 2 of property at 326 HWY 421S, Bedford, $45,334.

Freedom Mortgage Corporation to Secretary of Veterans Affairs-property at 24 Sprague Lane, Milton. FMV $40,000.

Lewis A. & Joelle G. Chalfont-Popp to Richard E. Milles-tract 1 & 2 off US Hwy 421 on Cedar Ridge Rd., Milton excepting cemetery. FCV $54,600.

Gary Thomas & Brenda Leach to Wendell D. Lackey-tract 1 (9.00 acres +/-) at 1420 Pryors Fork Rd., Bedford. $50,000.