.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

TCHS basketball athletes feted at annual banquet

-A A +A
By Dave Taylor

Trimble County High School celebrated the individual accomplishments of the 2011-12 basketball season last week during the school’s annual Basketball Awards Banquet.

Hardware issued to the female athletes of the Trimble County Lady Raiders basketball team was presented as follows:

Sara Kate Long was the recipient of the Outstanding Senior Award and an Academic Award.

Academic Awards were also presented to Sara Kuner, Olivia Cooley and Hannah Davis.
Senior Sydney Brewer received the Team Player Award.

Senior Katie Temple was presented the Lady Raider Award.

Chloe Griffith was the recipient of the Most Rebounds Award.

Jesse Dunlap was presented hardware for Best Field Goal Percentage and Best Defense.

Sophomore Paige Black was honored with hardware for Best Free Throw Percentage, Most Points Scored and Most Assists.

Black was also recognized for being named to the North Central Kentucky Conference All Conference Team, the Class A Regional All Tournament Team and was joined by teammate Katie Temple on the 29th District All Tournament Team.

Boys honored for their accomplishments with the 2011-12 Trimble County Raiders included the following:

Senior Skiler Alexander received hardware for Most Points Scored, Most Outstanding Player and Most Rebounds.

Senior Stuart Barnes was the recipient of the Best Field Goal Percentage and Most Charges Taken awards.

Senior Daniel Haney was presented the Academic Award, Best Free Throw Percentage and Most Assists hardware.

Senior Michael Gonterman took home hardware for Best Defense and Best 3-point Field Goal Percentage.

Austin Rexroat was presented the Outstanding Senior Award.

Seniors Craig Ward and Dylan Staples each were recipients of the Raider Award.

Alexander was recognized for his achievement of being named to the North Central Kentucky Conference All Conference Team, the 29th District All Tournament Team and the Class A All Tournament Team.

Rexroat was also named to the 29th District All Tournament Team.

Ward was also named to the Class A All Tournament Team.